Skip to main content
5 Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'

Fact sheet: Variegated Shellflower

Variegated ginger is a 4- to 8-foot-tall herbaceous perennial that is used in the landscape for its attractive foliage and shell-like flowers.. The leaves of this plant are green and yellow variegated and are quite striking. They are 18 to 24 inches long and have a distinct, spicy fragrance. The white, fragrant flowers of the variegated ginger are borne in drooping clusters toward the stem ends. These fascinating flowers appear periodically throughout the year on the heavily foliated stems. The fruits are long, red capsules but are inconspicuous.

Scientific name: Alpinia zerumbet ‘Variegata’
Pronunciation: al-PIN-ee-uh zair-um-BET
Common name(s): variegated shell flower, variegated ginger

Fact sheet: Variegated Shellflower

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale