Loropetalum

Fact sheet: Loropetalum

This native of China, Japan and the Himalayas makes a lovely addition to any landscape. Although it is capable of growing to about 10-feet-tall, most specimens are seen at about 5 to 6 feet with a rounded canopy. Green, pubescent leaves emerge as the delicate white flowers fill the evergreen canopy for about two weeks in the spring. Loropetalum chinensis rubrum ‘Monraz’ (Razzleberri) comes to the United States from Japan and has raspberry-red flowers. Growers report it flowers several times each year. It will make for a welcomed addition to the collection of small, red-flowered shrubs.

Scientific name: Loropetalum chinensis

Pronunciation: lor-roe-PET-tuh-lum chy-NEN-see

Common name(s): Chinese Fringe-Bush

Fact sheet: Loropetalum

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden