Skip to main content
Simpsons Stopper

Fact sheet: Simpson’s Stopper

 

This member of the eucalyptus family is an attractive, hardy tropical. It was once known as Eugenia simpsonii. It can be a large shrub or small tree and can reach a height of 20 feet with a 15-foot spread. The tiny, deep green leaves contain aromatic oils with the fragrance of nutmeg. They grow densely, when in full sun, on the smooth-barked branches. When this plant is grown in shade, the foliage becomes less dense, and the trunk displays its attractive, smooth, exfoliating bark. Twinberry has fragrant, white flowers that grow in long panicles which occur periodically throughout the year. These flowers then develop into attractive, red berries that are edible. The flowers attract many species of butterflies, and the fruits are appealing to birds, especially the state bird of Florida, the mockingbird.

Scientific name: Myrcianthes fragrans
Pronunciation: mer-see-ANTH-eez FRAY-granz
Common name(s): Simpson’s stopper, twinberry

Fact sheet:  Simpson’s Stopper

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale