Skip to main content
Scarlet salvia

Fact sheet: Scarlet salvia

The native salvia is an herbaceous perennial that is native to the southeastern United States including the state of Florida. It may attain a height of 3 to 4 feet with a vase-shaped or upright habit. It bears striking, rich red flowers (occasionally white or pink) in the late spring, summer, and fall seasons.
Scientific name: Salvia coccinea
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh kock-SIN-nee-uh
Common name(s): scarlet salvia, scarlet sage

Fact sheet: Scarlet salvia

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale