Fact sheet: Rose of sharon

Rose-of-Sharon is valued for large flowers produced in summer when few other shrubs bloom. It is useful as a garden accent due to its strict, upright habit. The open, loose branches and light green leaves make Rose-of-Sharon ideally suited to formal or informal plantings, and with a little pruning makes an attractive, small specimen tree. The plant grows in sun or partial shade and in any soil. Rose-of-Sharon grows 8 to 10 feet tall and spreads 4 to 10 feet. The growth rate ranges from slow to moderate, and transplanting is easy. Several roots are usually located just beneath the soil surface.

Scientific name: Hibiscus syriacus
Pronunciation: high-BISS-kuss seer-ee-AY-kuss
Common name(s): Rose-of-Sharon, Shrub-Althea

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale

0


Posted: June 9, 2017


Category: Florida-Friendly Landscaping, Home Landscapes
Tags: Factsheet, Hibiscus Syriacus, Plant Sale, Rose-of-Sharon


Subscribe For More Great Content

IFAS Blogs Categories