Skip to main content
Fashion Azalea

Fact sheet: Fashion Azalea

 

Most are relatively short and serve well as ground cover shrubs. Flowers are large, of various colors, and occur late (June) so they are not injured by cold.

Scientific name: Rhododendron x ‘Fashion’

Pronunciation: roe-duh-DEN-drun

Common name(s): ‘Fashion’ azalea

Family: Ericaceae

Plant type: shrub

 

Fact sheet: Fashion Azalea

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale