Skip to main content
Spider Plant

Fact sheet: Spider Plant

Spreading by long, arching shoots which develop plantlets at their tip, Spider Plant forms many mounds of narrow, green and white-striped or solid green leaves, depending on the cultivar.  Small, white flowers are occasionally produced along these shoots.  Long used in hanging baskets, Spider Plant is also well-suited to use in planters or as a groundcover.  The plantlets will cascade over a wall or planter forming a fountain effect.  The variegated cultivars brighten up any shaded location.  Use it as an edging along walks or in front of shrub borders.

Scientific name: Chlorophytum comosum
Pronunciation: kloe-roe-FIT-um koe-MOE-sum
Common name(s): Spider-Plant

Fact sheet: Spider Plant

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale