Fact sheet: Amazon Lily

 

Amazon lily forms tight, compact rosettes of deep green, glossy leaves up to several inches wide, and tall spikes of fragrant, long-lasting, waxy, white flowers. They make nice container plants for a shaded deck or patio, or can be planted among other small plants in a rock garden. They have also been used as a groundcover planted two to three feet apart.

Scientific name: Eucharis amazonica
Pronunciation: YOO-kuh-riss am-uh-ZOE-nick-uh
Common name(s): Amazon lily, Eucharist lily

Fact sheet: Amazon lily

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale

0


Posted: May 29, 2017


Category: Florida-Friendly Landscaping, Home Landscapes
Tags: Amazon Lily, Container Plant, Eucharis Amazonica, Factsheet, Plant Sale


Subscribe For More Great Content

IFAS Blogs Categories