Skip to main content
Chinese elm

Fact sheet: Chinese elm

An excellent tree that is surprisingly under-used, Chinese Elm possesses many traits which make it ideal for a multitude of landscape uses. A fastgrowing, deciduous or evergreen tree, Chinese Elm forms a graceful, upright, rounded canopy of long, arching, and somewhat weeping branches which are clothed with two to three-inch-long, shiny, dark green, leathery leaves. Some specimens grow in the typical vase-shaped elm form. In colder regions of the country in fall, leaves are transformed into various shades of red, purple, or yellow. The tree is evergreen in the southern extent of its range. The showy, exfoliating bark reveals random, mottled patterns of grey, green, orange, and brown, adding great textural and visual interest, especially to its winter silhouette. Chinese Elm can reach 80 feet in height but is more often seen at 40 to 50 feet, making it an ideal shade, specimen, street or parking lot tree. They look very nice planted in a grove or along a street.

Fact sheet: Chinese elm

Scientific name: Ulmus parvifolia
Pronunciation: UL-mus par-vih-FOLE-ee-uh
Common name(s): Chinese Elm, Lacebark Elm

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden