Fact sheet: Mexican sage

 

The Mexican sage is an herbaceous perennial which sends up tufts of gray-green foliage. The upright stems are wooly and support the lanceolate, pubescent leaves. Leaves are soft to the touch. The inflorescence consists of numerous flowers arranged in whorls at each node. Flower color ranges from rose-purple studded with white to a uniform rose-purple. These beautiful flowers appear summer to fall and are very attractive to hummingbirds.

Scientific name: Salvia leucantha
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh loo-KANTH-uh
Common name(s): Mexican sage, Mexican salvia

Fact sheet: Mexican sage

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale

0


Posted: May 19, 2017


Category: Florida-Friendly Landscaping, Home Landscapes
Tags: Demonstration Garden, Factsheet, Hummingbirds, Mexican Bush Sage, Plant Sale, Purple Flowers, Salvia Leucantha


Subscribe For More Great Content

IFAS Blogs Categories