Skip to main content
African iris

Fact Sheet: African Iris

This clumping, robust perennial has stiff leaves radiating up and out in a fan-shaped pattern. The flower spikes are topped with 3-inch white flowers marked with yellow and blue. Although short-lived (about 2 days), the flowers are produced sporadically throughout the year, especially in spring and early summer. Plants grow to 4 or 5 feet tall in standing water, making it ideal for water gardens and wet soil. They reach about 2 to 3 feet in soil. African iris is also attractive when used as an accent planted in a shorter groundcover.

Scientific name: Dietes vegeta

Pronunciation: dye-EE-teez VEDGE-jet-tuh

Common name(s): African iris, butterfly iris

View the fact sheet:  http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/fp/fp179

Planted in Nassau County Demonstration Garden