UF/IFAS Wins 19 National Communication Awards

By:
Carole L. Jaworski

GAINESVILLE – Communication professionals with the University of Florida’s Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences received 19 national awards – more than any other state – at the international meeting of Agricultural Communicators (ACE) in Cleveland, July 11 – 16, 1997. (The Ohio State University received 11 awards.)

Seventeen awards were presented to communicators in UF/IFAS Educational Media and Services. Faculty in the UF/IFAS Department of Agricultural Education and Communication and the UF/IFAS Computer Network each received one award.

ACE, founded in 1913, is a 700-member international organization of communication professionals from every state and continent except Antarctica. With headquarters at the UF, ACE offers programs for improving communication skills in agriculture, home economics, natural resources and related fields.

The 1997 UF award winners were:

GOLD:

  • Single Black-and-White or Color Photograph – Thomas S. Wright;
  • Computer Illustration/Integrated Graphics: Single Illustration or Design – Katrina Vitkus and Charles M. Brown;
  • Newsletters – Donald W. Poucher;
  • Electronic Media, Television: Regular Program – Donald W. Poucher and Linda Kubitz;
  • Distance Education & Instructional Design: Outreach Project Series – Carl Mesecher, Mickie Swisher, Ron Thomas and Ricky Telg;
  • Information Technology: Computer Program & Information Exchange – Thomas R. Hintz;
  • Research Article – Ricky Telg.

SILVER:

  • Computer Enhanced Photograph – Katrina Vitkus, Sarah Webb Miller, Kathleen C. Ruppert, and Charles M. Brown;
  • Graphic Design, Print: One to Three Colors – Ian Breheny, Kathleen Ruppert, Sarah Miller;
  • Graphic Design, Illustration: Series – Ian Breheny, Kathleen Ruppert, and Sarah Miller;
  • Electronic Media, Television: Special Program & Documentary – Donald W. Poucher and Linda Kubitz;
  • Distance Education and Instructional Design: Outreach Project, Single Event – Carl Mesecher.

BRONZE:

  • Single Black-and-White or Color Photograph – Thomas S. Wright;
  • Computer Illustration/Integrated Graphics: Series Illustration or Design – Dave Brasgalla, Audrey Wynne, Thomas S. Wright, and Katrina Vitkus;
  • Graphic Design: Cover – Charles Brown;
  • One to Three Color Popular Publications – Sarah Miller, Ian Breheny and Kathleen C. Ruppert;
  • Technical Publication – Charles Brown and Ian Breheny;
  • Electronic Media, Radio: Features & Specials – Cassie Jacoby;
  • Electronic Media, Television: Non-credit Educational Video Production – Donald W. Poucher, Al Williamson and Linda Kubitz;
  • Distance Education and Instructional Design: Evaluation – Carl Mesecher.

-30-