zebra grass

Fact sheet: Zebra grass

This cultivar has distinctive yellow strips across the foliage, displaying a variegated effect (Fig. 1). Leaves droop and weep toward the ground as do many of the other cultivars. Slender leaves originate in a clump, spreading out and up like a fountain. The 5- to 7-foot-tall clumps bear pink flowers in a one-sided inflorescence in late summer and fall that can be used for drying or as a dye plant. Their pinkish or silvery 8- to 10-inch-long plumes persist into the winter. Foliage is flexible and blows easily in the wind. This shrub-like grass turns to a rich gold in the fall; the fall color lasts through the winter.

Scientific name: Miscanthus sinensis ‘Zebrinus’
Pronunciation: miss-KANTH-us sye-NEN-sis
Common name(s): ‘Zebrinus’ Japanese silver grass, zebra grass, banded miscanthus

Fact sheet: Zebra grass

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale