Yellow elder

Fact sheet: Yellow Elder

Scientific name: Tecoma stans
Pronunciation: teh-KOE-muh stanz
Common name(s): Yellow elder, yellow trumpet flower

This spreading, fast-growing evergreen shrub or small tree is noted for its brilliant, bell-shaped, fragrant yellow flowers. Reaching full bloom in fall, yellow elder produces some flowers with each flush of new growth and therefore has some color most of the year.

Fact sheet: Yellow Elder

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale