Skip to main content
thryallis

Fact sheet: Thryallis

This compact, upright, rounded, evergreen shrub is covered during most of the year with small, very showy, yellow flowers.  The loose, open natural growth habit is ideal for informal plantings but it will need some pruning to keep from being too leggy.  It can be sheared into a more formal hedge and can be used for topicary, but some flowers will be trimmed off at each pruning.  Sheared plants often thin out at the bottom.  To help prevent this, keep the bottom of a hedge slightly wider than the top to allow sunlight to reach the lower foliage.  There are several examples in Florida of Thryallis pruned into a small, multiple-trunked tree.

Scientific name: Galphimia glauca
Pronunciation: gal-FIM-ee-uh GLOCK-uh
Common name(s): Thryallis, Rain-of-Gold

Fact sheet: Thryallis

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale