Skip to main content
Sweetshrub

Fact sheet: Sweet Shrub

Calycanthus floridus
Carolina Allspice, Sweetshrub

Sweetshrub could be used more as an ornamental in moist locations. The flowers are borne in midspring and have maroon to brown, strap-like petals and a fragrance similar to that of strawberries. They are borne somewhat inside of the outer layer of foliage so they are often obscured from view. They were used in years past to freshen the smell in the top several drawers of a set of dresser drawers. Occasionally, they are used in potpourris. The leaves and fruits are aromatic when crushed. Several trunks form from the base of the plant and sprouts often grow from roots forming many trunks.

Scientific name: Calycanthus floridus
Pronunciation: kal-lick-KANTH-us FLOR-rid-us
Common name(s): sweetshrub, strawberry-bush, Carolina allspice

Fact sheet: Sweet Shrub

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale