Skip to main content
Stokes Aster

Fact sheet: Stokes Aster

Scientific Name: Stokesia Laevis
Common Name: Stokes’ aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Height: 1 to 2 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flowers: Showy Flowers
Tolerates: Drought, Rabbits

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates filtered sunlight, but prefers full sun. Prefers moist soils, but has surprisingly good drought tolerance. Wet soil in winter is the main cause of death for this plant. A well-drained soil is essential. Appreciates a winter mulch in the northern parts of its growing range. Deadhead individual spent flowers and remove spent flowering stems to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics
Stokes’ aster is native to the southeastern U.S. It is an upright perennial which features fluffy, cornflower-like, soft blue flowers (to 4″ across) on generally erect, leafy stems growing 18-24″ tall from a rosette of oblong-lanceolate, medium green leaves (to 8″ long). Rosettes are evergreen in warm winter climates. Long summer bloom.

Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Flower stems tend to flop, particularly after a strong Midwestern thundershower.

Garden Uses
Border fronts or cottage gardens. Best in small groupings.

Selected from: http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/gardens-gardening/your-garden/plant-finder/plant-details/kc/i900/stokesia-laevis.aspx