Skip to main content
Prayer Plant

Fact sheet: Prayer Plant

Available in various leaf patterns and colorations, Prayer Plant is so named for its habit of folding its leaves closed each night.  This spreading rhizomatous perennial forms attractive low-growing clumps, suitable for groundcover or container use.  It grows nicely indoors as a house plant and is often used as a ground cover in shopping malls.

Scientific name: Maranta leuconeura
Pronunciation: muh-RAN-tuh loo-koe-NOOR-ruh
Common name(s): Prayer Plant, Rabbit Tracks

Fact sheet: Prayer Plant

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale