portulaca

Fact sheet: Portulaca

Moss Rose grows well in hot, dry areas in rock gardens, as an edging plant and when interplanted in bulb beds. Portulaca grandiflora has a flatter leaf than the nearly cylindrical leaf of the Portulaca oleracea.  The plants are decorated with a profusion of brilliant jewel-toned blooms throughout the year in south Florida.  Freezing temperatures knock plants to the ground in more northern areas, but self-seeded plants may come up the following year.  A sunny growing area and a light soil gives the best growth.  The plants are six to nine inches tall and are spaced ten to twelve inches apart to form a tight ground cover several months after planting.  The flowers of some varieties close at night and on cloudy days.

Scientific name: Portulaca grandiflora
Pronunciation: por-too-LAY-kuh gran-diff-FLOR-ruh
Common name(s): Purslane, Moss Rose, Rose Moss

Fact sheet: Portulaca

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale