Skip to main content
Pineapple Guava

Fact sheet: Pineapple Guava

Feijoa sellowiana , or Pineapple Guava, is a gray-green evergreen shrub or tree (depending on pruning) which produces small, tasty fruit in late summer and early fall. The plants can be pruned to form a hedge or a small tree and will withstand several degrees below freezing. It is native to South America. The plant is not used nor is it commonly available in the eastern U.S.

Scientific name: Feijoa sellowiana
Pronunciation: fay-JOE-uh sell-oh-wee-AY-nuh
Common name(s): Feijoa, Pineapple Guava

Fact sheet:Pineapple Guava

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden