Skip to main content
Philippine Violet

Fact sheet: Philippine violet

The Philippine violet is an herbaceous perennial that attains a height of 36 to 48 inches. Leaf tissue is puckered around the veins which appear recessed. The plant remains dense in the full sun creating a nice barrier planting. The dark green foliage is medium in texture and becomes hard and “prickly” after freezing weather. White or lavender flowers appear on this plant in the late summer and early fall.

Scientific name: Barleria cristata
Pronunciation: bar-LEER-ee-uh kriss-STAY-tuh
Common name(s): Phillipine violet, bluebell barleria, barleria

Fact sheet: Philippine violet

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale