Skip to main content
Oyster plant

Fact sheet: Oyster Plant

Oyster plant is a short-stemmed, tender foliage plant that makes attractive, small, dense, spreading clumps. It forms a solid groundcover of upright leaves. The six- to eight-inch-long, sword-shaped leaves are green above and purplish below. The unusual flowers, borne down among the leaves, appear as clusters of tiny white flowers nestled within two boat-shaped, purplish bracts. They are not noticeable unless you look closely.

Scientific name: Rhoeo spathacea
Pronunciation: REE-oh spath-AY-see-uh
Common name(s): oyster plant, Moses in the Cradle

Fact sheet: Oyster Plant

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale