Skip to main content
Ornamental Peppers

Fact sheet: Ornamental Pepper

Ornamental peppers reach 10 to 20 inches in height and are grown as annuals or pot plants, producing colorful fruits from May until frost. In warmer climates, ornamental peppers are perennial and actually one of the best bedding plants for hot weather conditions, performing beautifully as a ground cover in mixed flower borders, as an edging, or in containers. Even though they can be perennial in USDA hardiness zones 9b, 10 and 11, plants are usually changed out at the end of the season. Fruits are available in a wide range of colors, from red, purple, yellow, orange, or white. Several colors are often seen at the same time on plants as the fruits ripen and change color. While the peppers are said to be edible, most palates will find them much too hot.

Scientific name: Capsicum annuum
Pronunciation: KAP-sick-um AN-yoo-um
Common name(s): ornamental pepper, bush red pepper

Fact sheet: Ornamental Pepper

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale