Skip to main content
walking iris

Fact sheet: Walking Iris

 

Neomarica is a clumping herbaceous perennial that reaches a height of 18 to 36 inches. The walking iris is a fairly durable plant that bears attractive, light green leaves and small iris-like yellow flowers periodically during the spring, summer, and fall seasons. The flowers are short lived, but provide enough color to be interesting.

 

Scientific name: Neomarica spp.
Pronunciation: nee-oh-MAR-rick-kuh species
Common name(s): walking iris, twelve apostles
Fact sheet: Walking Iris

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale