Skip to main content
liriope

Fact sheet: Variegated Liriope

Liriope Muscari ‘Variegata’
Variegated Liriope

Variegated leaves and attractive, violet-blue flowers give this plant its charm (Fig. 1). Variegated lilyturf is a 6- to 12-inch-tall, herbaceous perennial that is useful in the landscape as a ground cover and accent plant. This plant spreads slowly by rhizomes and forms thick tubers that look like small potatoes. The 8- to 20-inch-long, grass-like leaves have yellow stripes on their outer margins and arise from a central crown. The small, purple flowers of variegated lilyturf occur in terminal racemes that sit atop an 8- to 10-inch-tall, violet-brown scape. These flowers appear in the summer and are followed by blue-black berrylike fruits. Flowers are mostly inconspicuous due to the brightly colored foliage.

Scientific name: Liriope muscari ‘Variegata’
Pronunciation: luh-RYE-oh-pee mus-KAR-ree
Common name(s): variegated lilyturf, variegated liriope, variegated border grass
Family: Liliaceae

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale