Skip to main content
split leaf philodendron

Fact sheet: Split-Leaf Philodendron

The beautiful, huge, dark green, deeply-lobed, leathery leaves of Split-Leaf Philodendron almost appear to have been delicately cut with scissors.  These attractive evergreen leaves, up to 36 inches long and wide, are abundantly produced on thickened petioles secured to vigorous vines which quickly climb up any shaded tree trunk, providing the garden with a lush, exotic quality.  These vines are capable of reaching 30 feet or more in length but can easily be kept shorter by trimming the terminal new growth.  Smaller plants grown in containers on totem poles are quite popular as interior plants.

Scientific name: Monstera deliciosa
Pronunciation: mawn-STEER-ruh dee-liss-see-OH-suh
Common name(s): Split-Leaf Philodendron, Swiss Cheese Plant

Fact sheet: Split-Leaf Philodendron

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale