Skip to main content
heather

Fact sheet: Heather

This compact, low branching, dense shrublet is ideal for ground cover use or as an edging.  The arching stems are covered by finely-textured leaflets which are set off by small purple, pink, or white flowers (depending on the cultivar) much of the year.  Although flowers are small, they are plentiful and cover the plant for much of the year.  Planted on 2-foot centers, a dense ground cover forms in several months.  False Heather could be grown as an annual in northern climates.

Scientific name: Cuphea hyssopifolia
Pronunciation: KOO-fee-uh hiss-soe-pif-FOLE-ee-uh
Common name(s): False Heather, Mexican Heather, Heather

Fact sheet: Heather

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale