Skip to main content
foxglove beardtongue

Fact sheet: Foxglove beardtongue

Scientific name: Penstemon digitalis
Common Name(s):Foxglove beardtongue, White beardtongue
Categories:Native Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:Attracts hummingbirds
Season:Late spring into early summer
Height:2-4 ft.
Foliage:Smooth stems; opposite, lance-shaped to oblong, finely toothed leaves; basal leaves are elliptical
Flower:1 in. white or purple-tinged trumpet-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster; flower tube is abruptly swollen in the middle
Site:Sun, well-drained soil; fields, open woods, roadsides fields
Life Cycle:Perennial

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale