daffodil

Fact sheet: Daffodil

 

The well-known daffodil is now available in single or double flower forms in various color combinations of yellow, white, apricot, cream, peach, red, or orange . Long used in forced pot culture, daffodils make attractive naturalized ground covers in sweeping drifts or under trees. Daffodils also work well under shrubs, in rock gardens or near water, or used as an edging plant. Few plants seem to signify the freshness of spring quite as well as daffodils.

 

Scientific name: Narcissus spp.
Pronunciation: nar-SIS-suss species
Common name(s): daffodil, narcissus

Fact sheet: Daffodil

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale