Skip to main content
cosmos

Fact sheet: Cosmos

The Sensation-type cosmos is from tropical America and is grown as an annual primarily for its beautiful flowers. These plants can attain a height of 3 to 6 feet and have an open and sprawling habit.  Finely cut and thread-like simple leaves are pinnately cut into deep lobes appearing compound.  They are held upright by thin, weak stems.  C. sulfureus has foliage that is not as finely divided.  The flowers of this series of Cosmos occur in the summer for early blooming varieties and in the fall for late blooming varieties.  These large, showy flowers occur in a number of pastel colors including red, lavender, pink, white, violet and rose.  They are 2 to 3 inches in width and are daisy-like in appearance.  The lovely flowers are borne in capitula with small discs, and the rays are toothed at their apices.

Scientific name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Pronunciation: KOZ-mus bye-pin-NAY-tus
Common name(s): Mexican Aster, Sensation Cosmos

Fact sheet: Cosmos

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale