Skip to main content
coffee

Fact sheet: Coffee

 

Scientific Name: Coffea arabica var. arabica, C. arabica var. bourbon, and C. canephora and hybrids.

Common Names: Coffee derived from C. arabica types are commonly called arabica coffee, while C. canephora types are commonly called robusta coffee.

Family: Rubiaceae

Relatives: Ixora, gardenia, portlandia, pentas

Origin: Highlands of southeast Ethiopia (C. arabica) and rainforest areas of the Congo River basin, at higher altitudes (5,000 ft) in Uganda around Lake Victoria, and in the coastal rainforest from the Congo area to Côte d’Ivoire (C. canephora).

Distribution: Grown in the upper altitudes throughout the tropics and subtropical areas of the world.

History: Coffee was first discovered and used by the Arabs and distributed throughout the Middle East prior to the 10th century. From Arabia, coffee was taken to Java and sometime during the 16th century was taken to Amsterdam and then distributed to the Caribbean and South and Central America. Later during the 19th century, coffee was introduced into India and Ceylon.

Importance: Grown commercially in at least 80 countries, coffee is one of the major horticultural crops grown and traded throughout the world.

Fact sheet: Coffee

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale