Skip to main content
cast iron plant

Fact sheet: Cast Iron Plant

 

Growing in large, leafy clumps, cast iron plant is unsurpassable for dependable, dark green foliage in very lowlight conditions. The glossy, coarse-textured leaves provide an excellent background for low flowering annuals or make effective mass plantings when allowed to spread by underground stems into a groundcover. It also makes a nice facer plant in front of a shrub border.

Scientific name:Aspidistra elatior
Pronunciation: ass-pid-DISS-truh ee-LAY-tee-or
Common name(s): cast iron plant, aspidistra
Fact sheetCast Iron Plant

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale