Skip to main content
African Bush Daisy

Fact sheet: African Bush Daisy

 

The cheerful, bright yellow flowers of African bush daisy are produced in great number throughout the year. The loose, rounded form makes a colorful tall ground cover, small shrub, or works well in mixed flower borders. The finely-divided leaves have a lacy, fern-like appearance.

Scientific name: Gamolepis chrysanthemoides
Pronunciation: gam-oh-LEP-iss kriss-santh-ee-MOY-deez
Common name(s): African bush daisy, daisy bush

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale