Mayhaw

Fact sheet: Mayhaw

 

This slow-growing native North American tree reaches a height of 30 feet with a rounded canopy that spreads to 35 feet or more. The dark green, deciduous leaves are often three-lobed and have red/brown undersides. The leaves display no appreciable fall color. The sparkling white, showy springtime flowers appear before the new leaves unfurl and are followed by the production of large, red-dotted fruits. The spreading, low branching habit of growth makes this best suited for planting in a large open area of turf. If regular pruning can be provided to keep low, drooping branches pruned, it can be located closer to a walk.

Scientific name: Crataegus aestivalis
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus ess-tih-VAY-liss
Common name(s): May Hawthorn, Apple Hawthorn

Fact sheet: Mayhaw

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden