Mexican Fan Palm

Fact sheet: Mexican Fan Palm

 

The Mexican fan palm is a fast-growing species that can reach heights of 70 to 100 feet, making it too tall for typical residential landscapes. It is native to northern Mexico but grows well in Florida, being hardy down to about 20°F or USDA hardiness zone 9A. This species readily hybridizes with the closely related California fan palm (Washingtonia filifera), a shorter, stockier species that is poorly adapted to Florida’s climate. Mexican fan palms grow well in a wide range of soils in Florida, but do require good drainage. Though considered a desert palm, it is native to areas having permanent surface or subsurface water and thus is not as drought tolerant as might be expected.

 

Scientific name: Washingtonia robusta
Pronunciation: wosh-ing-TOE-nee-uh roe-BUS-tuh
Common name(s): Washington Palm, Mexican Washington Palm

Fact sheet: Mexican Fan Palm