Skip to main content
Purple Heart

Fact sheet: Purple heart

This sprawling, evergreen ground cover produces deep purple foliage and stems when grown in full sun. The rather brittle stems, a foot or more high, have a tendency to flop over, creating a trailing effect that lends itself nicely to informal planting beds, rock gardens, or containers. It also cascades nicely over retaining walls and does well in a hanging basket. The rather inconspicuous, three-petaled, pale pink, one-inch flowers are produced from the tips of stems and last only one morning.

Scientific name: Setcreasea pallida
Pronunciation: SET-kree-zee-uh PAL-lid-duh
Common name(s): purple heart, purple queen

Fact sheet: Purple heart

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale