Muhly grass

Fact sheet: Muhly grass

 

Muhly grass has a clumping form, growing 3- to 4-feet-tall and about as wide. A stiff, upright growth habit makes this markedly different from many other grasses. Delicate, purple flowers emerge in the fall well above the foliage and can literally cover the foliage. It is native to pine flatwoods, coastal upland and beach dunes, and sandhill communities. This grass is very similar to Muhlenbergia filipes.

Scientific name: Muhlenbergia capillaris
Pronunciation: mew-len-BER-jee-uh kap-pill-LAIR-riss
Common name(s): purple muhly grass, muhly grass

Fact sheet: Muhly grass

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale