Jerusalem-Thorn

Fact Sheet: Jerusalem-Thorn

 

Loose, flowing, delicate leaflets, a light, airy, low-branching growth habit with pendulous branch-tips, and a profusion of small, slightly fragrant, yellow blooms combine to create this popular, small landscape tree. Quickly reaching a height of 20 to 25 feet with a similar spread, this multitrunked deciduous tree is actually much stronger than its fragile appearance would suggest. Branch bark often remains bright green even on several-year-old limbs.

Scientific name: Parkinsonia aculeata
Pronunciation: par-kin-SO-nee-uh ah-kew-lee-AY-tuh
Common name(s): Jerusalem-Thorn, Retama

Fact sheet: Jerusalem-Thorn

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden