Agapanthus

Fact sheet: Agapanthus

Clusters of large, blue, funnel-shaped flowers appear atop long stalks in summer and early fall, rising above the coarse, strap-like, green leaves. Flowers make a wonderful display in mass plantings. They can also be used as accents in a small garden or by the patio.

Scientific name: Agapanthus orientalis
Pronunciation: ag-uh-PANTH-us or-ee-en-TAY-liss
Common name(s): Agapanthus, African lily, lily of the Nile

Fact sheet: Agapanthus

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden