Trumpet Honeysuckle

Fact sheet: Trumpet Honeysuckle

 

Although a vigorous twining vine, the native trumpet honeysuckle does not spread out of control quite as easily as Japanese honeysuckle. The delicate but striking, two-inch-long, tapered, trumpet-shaped crimson blooms appear from April through summer and are set against a background of dark green, smooth leaves. The flowers are particularly attractive to hummingbirds but are not fragrant. Evergreen in the lower South, trumpet honeysuckle may die back during a hard freeze. Quickly covering fences, lampposts, or mailboxes, trumpet honeysuckle is an excellent vine to use for naturalizing. Train it onto an arbor or trellis in the full sun for good, thick coverage.

Scientific name: Lonicera sempervirens
Pronunciation: lah-NISS-ser-ruh sem-per-VYE-renz
Common name(s): coral honeysuckle, trumpet honeysuckle

Fact sheet: Trumpet Honeysuckle

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden