Hoptree

Fact sheet: Hoptree

This cultivar of the deciduous North American native tree reaches 15 feet in height with a spread of 10 to 15 feet and forms a broad, rounded canopy over a slender, grey trunk. The trifoliate, four to six-inch-long leaves emerge a bright yellow changing to light green in summer, turning yellow in fall before dropping. Inconspicuous greenish-white flowers appear in terminal clusters in June and July, their presence easily detected by the delicious orange blossom-like perfume. The blooms are followed by interesting, one-inch-diameter, flattened, tan “wafers” which will persist on the tree if not first consumed by wildlife. In the past, this bitter fruit was used as a substitute for hops in brewing beer.

Scientific name: Ptelea trifoliata ‘Aurea’
Pronunciation: TEE-lee-uh try-fole-ee-AY-tuh
Common name(s): ‘Aurea’ Common Hoptree, ‘Aurea’ Wafer-Ash

Fact sheet: Hoptree

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden