Fringe tree

Fact sheet: Fringe Tree

 

It is hard to think of a more beautiful small tree than fringetree when it is in full bloom. The upright oval to rounded form adds dark green color in summer and bright white flowers in spring. The pure white, slightly fragrant flowers, emerging just as the dogwood flowers fade, hang in long, spectacular panicles, which appear to cover the tree with cotton for two weeks. As with other white flowered trees, they look best when viewed against a dark background.

 

Scientific name: Chionanthus virginicus
Pronunciation: kye-oh-NANTH-us ver-JIN-ih-kuss
Common name(s): Fringetree, Old-Mans-Beard

Fact Sheet: Fringe Tree

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden