Skip to main content
Jasmine

Fact Sheet: Confederate Jasmine

Although slow to get started, confederate jasmine is well worth the wait.  Eventually rather vigorous, this twining woody vine has small, shiny, dark green leaves which provide a very dense screen or cover.  The intensely fragrant, pinwheelshaped, pure white, one-inch blossoms, abundantly produced in April and May, extend well beyond the leaves.  Confederate jasmine is ideal for training across the top of a doorway or on a trellis next to a porch where its fragrance can be easily appreciated.  It can also be used to cover light posts, fences, or tree trunks.

Scientific name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Pronunciation: tray-kell-loe-SPER-mum jaz-min-NOY-deez
Common name(s): Confederate Jasmine, Star Jasmine

Fact Sheet: Confederate Jasmine

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale