Skip to main content
Butterfly Milkweed

Fact sheet: Butterfly Milkweed

 

Butterfly weed is a member of the milkweed family. The plants grow to two feet tall and flower from July to September. The flower colors are orange, red, and yellow. The plant will not flower freely until well established. The best sites have exposure to sun or partial shade and almost any soil. The plant tolerates dry soil but not heavy soil. Butterfly weed is slow to start growth in the spring. Mark its location to prevent damage to easily injured dormant crowns. A taproot makes transplanting difficult. Once established do not disturb butterfly weed unnecessarily.

Scientific name: Asclepias tuberosa

Pronunciation: ass-KLEE-pee-us too-bur-O-suh

Common name(s): butterfly weed, Indian paintbrush

Fact sheet: Milkweed

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale

Planted in Nassau County Extension Demonstration Garden