Skip to main content
Butterfly Bush

Fact sheet: Butterfly bush

A dense canopy of foliage and a generous flower display combine to make Butterflybush a popular item in many southern landscapes.  The plant is probably most popular because flowers attract many different butterflies and bees.  It is one of the best plants for this purpose.

Scientific name: Buddleia spp.
Pronunciation: bud-LEE-uh species
Common name(s): Butterfly-Bush

View the fact sheet: Butterfly bush

Planted in Nassau County Demonstration Garden

Sold at Nassau County Master Gardener Plant Sale