Skip to main content
Blanket Flower

Fact sheet: Blanket Flower

 

This sturdy North American native forms attractive, 12 to 24-inch-tall, rounded clumps of soft, hairy, divided leaves and single, semidouble, or double flowers held on long stems above the foliage. Appearing throughout the summer, the two to three-inch-wide flowers are available in yellow, orange, red, or bicolors, and make excellent, long-lasting cut flowers. The brilliant blossoms are quite attractive to butterflies, and these annual flowers will normally reseed themselves quite readily.

Scientific name: Gaillardia pulchella
Pronunciation: gay-LAR-dee-uh pul-KEL-luh
Common name(s): Gaillardia, Blanket-Flower

View the fact sheet: Blanket Flower