Skip to main content

Jackson County 4-H Was Everywhere at the North Florida Fair!

Jackson County 4-H Was Everywhere at the North Florida Fair!

Jackson County 4-H was everywhere at the 2015 North Florida Fair, held November 6-15 in Tallahassee! From club booths, arts and crafts, judging teams, robotics, and steers and heifers, there was at least one representative in almost every competition. (In the 4-H Arts and Crafts Division, there were many more entries in this division than we have pictures of.)

Judging is serious business!

Judging is serious business!

JC 4H Youth Council Fair booth

DII Fair Booth

livestock club fair booth

 

1st Place Junior Team – (L-R) Whitnie Yoder, Lexie Sims, District County 4-H President, Garrison Glass, and Samuel Godwin

1st Place Junior Team – (L-R) Whitnie Yoder, Lexie Sims, District County 4-H President, Garrison Glass, and Samuel Godwin

 

3rd Place Intermediate Team – (L-R) Bud Basford, Syler Griffin, District 4-H Council President, and Hayden Warden

3rd Place Intermediate Team – (L-R) Bud Basford, Syler Griffin, District 4-H Council President, and Hayden Warden

 

 

3rd Place Senior Team – (L-R) Raigan Tidwell, Savannah Capps, District 4-H Council President, Emilee Foran, and Nathalie Yoder

3rd Place Senior Team – (L-R) Raigan Tidwell, Savannah Capps, District 4-H Council President, Emilee Foran, and Nathalie Yoder

3rd High Individual Intermediate – Hayden Warden

3rd High Individual Intermediate – Hayden Warden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd High Individual Senior – Samuel Godwin

2nd High Individual Senior – Samuel Godwin

livestock club with coaches

Mechanical Ingenuity -Leon County - Jasmine Xie, Joseph Tavares, one member from Jackson County 4-H, Chloe Kent, and Devon Johnson.

Mechanical Ingenuity -Leon County – Jasmine Xie, Joseph Tavares, one member from Jackson County 4-H, Chloe Kent, and Devon Johnson.

 

 

Mechanical Ingenuity – Elizabeth Halling and Kristen Parramore

Mechanical Ingenuity – Elizabeth Halling and Kristen Parramore

 

Clover Award – Jackson County – Nikolas Halling and Damien Peal

Clover Award – Jackson County – Nikolas Halling and Damien Peal

 

Bud Basford – Reserve Champion Simental Heifer

Bud Basford – Reserve Champion Simental Heifer

 

 

NFF - Emilee Foran blue ribbon

 

NFF - Lila Caraway NFF - Savannah Capps

 

 

NFF Yoder NFF-Emma Caraway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *